Christmas & New Year bus times

2 weeks ago Mon 9th Nov 2020

Swindon Bus Christmas  & New Year bus times

Despite the year we've had, 'tis the season to be jolly and we want to make sure you make the most of the festive period! To help you plan your days out, get to work or go out with friends safely, here is a summary of how our services will be running over Christmas and New Year.

Government advised local and national restrictions may change and we may need to amend our services at short notice. We will endeavour to keep you updated using our website and social media.

Summary of services

Monday 21st December 2020 A normal Monday service will operate on all routes
Tuesday 22nd December 2020

A normal Tuesday service will operate on all routes

Wednesday 23rd December 2020

A normal Wednesday service will operate on all routes

Thursday 24th December 2020 - Christmas Eve

A normal Thursday service will operate on all routes with services finishing at approximately 20:00 - see below for exact details

Friday 25th December 2020 - Christmas Day

Merry Christmas!

No services will run on Christmas Day

Saturday 26th December 2020 - Boxing Day

A normal Sunday service will operate on all routes except for service 80 which will not operate

Sunday 27th December 2020

A normal Sunday service will operate on all routes

Monday 28th December 2020 - Bank Holiday A Sunday service will operate on all routes
Tuesday 29th December 2020 A Saturday service will run on all routes with the following exceptions:

Monday - Friday service on routes 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 40, 42, 43, 217, X22, X76

There will be some extra early morning journeys on routes 1, 2, 5, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19 - see below for exact details

Wednesday 30th December 2020 A Saturday service will run on all routes with the following exceptions:

Monday - Friday service on routes 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 40, 42, 43, 217, X22, X76

There will be some extra early morning journeys on routes 1, 2, 5, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19 - see below for exact details

Thursday 31st December 2020 - New Year's Eve A Saturday service will run on all routes with the following exceptions:

Monday - Friday service on routes 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 40, 42, 43, 217, X22, X76

There will be some extra early morning journeys on routes 1, 2, 5, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19 - see below for exact details

All services will finish at approximately 20:00 - see below for exact details

Friday 1st January 2021 - New Year's Day

Happy New Year!

No services will run on New Years Day

Saturday 2nd January 2021 Normal services resume

Extra early morning journeys - 29th, 30th & 31st December

On Tuesday 29th, Wednesday 30th and Thursday 31st December, a normal Saturday timetable will run on most services. Additionally, routes 1A, 2, 5, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19 & 19A will also have some earlier journeys as listed below:

1A 0544 Ramleaze to Great Western Hospital
2 0550 Covingham Drive to Fleming Way (but will run 5 minutes later at 0555)
5 0518 Haydon Wick to Park North 0514 Park North to Haydon Wick
11 0507 Taw Hill to Middle Wichel 0557 Middle Wichel to Fleming Way 0545 Taw Hill to Fleming Way will continue from Fleming Way at 0620 as route 12 to Great Western Hospital
13 0515 Eldene to Fleming Way
14 0535 Fleming Way to Eldene
16 0727 St Andrews Ridge to Swindon will start from Blunsdon at 0716
17 0505 Penhill to Park South 0530 Park South to Fleming Way
19 0810 Fleming Way to Sparcells
19A 0645 Fleming Way to Sparcells

Additional buses serve Dorcan on route 14 leaving Fleming Way at 0623, 0730 & 0800, and on route 13 leaving Eldene at 1609 & 1709.

Last service times - 24th December & 31st December 

1, 1A Fleming Way – Middleleaze: 2000
1, 1A Middleleaze – Fleming Way: 2019
1, 1A Fleming Way – GW Hospital: 1950
1, 1A GW Hospital – Fleming Way: 2012
2 Fleming Way – Covingham: 1950
2 Covingham – Fleming Way: 2006
5 Fleming Way – Haydon Wick: 1957
5 Haydon Wick – Fleming Way: 1946
5 Fleming Way – Park North: 2013
5 Park North – Fleming Way & Rodbourne: 1957
11 Fleming Way – Taw Hill: 2005
11 Taw Hill – Fleming Way: 1953
11 Fleming Way – Middle Wichel: 1953
11 Middle Wichel – Fleming Way: 2012
12 Fleming Way – Oakhurst: 1935
12 Oakhurst – Fleming Way: 1829
12 Fleming Way – GW Hospital: 1938
12 GW Hospital – Fleming Way: 2012
13, 14 Fleming Way – Eldene: 2000
13, 14 Eldene – Fleming Way: 2014
15 Bus Station – Taw Hill & Haydon Wick: 1937
15 Haydon Wick – Bus Station: 1930
16 Bus Station – St Andrew’s Ridge: 2007
16 Blunsdon – Bus Station: 1941
17 Fleming Way – Penhill: 2000
17 Penhill – Fleming Way: 2014
17 Fleming Way – Park South: 2000
17 Park South – Fleming Way: 2008
19 Fleming Way – Sparcells: 1950
19 Sparcells – Fleming Way: 1914 (1919 on Christmas Eve)
22 Barnfield – Okus: 1935
22 Okus – Barnfield: 2004

Travel shop and customer services

Our Fleming Way travel shop and customer services team will be open as follows:

Date Travel Shop Customer Services
Monday 21st December 2020 08:00 - 17:30 08:30 - 17:30
Tuesday 22nd December 2020 08:00 - 17:30 08:30 - 17:30
Wednesday 23rd December 2020 08:00 - 17:30 08:30 - 17:30
Thursday 24th December 2020 - Christmas Eve 08:00 - 13:00 08:30 - 13:00
Friday 25th December 2020 - Christmas Day Closed Closed
Saturday 26th December 2020 - Boxing Day Closed Closed
Sunday 27th December 2020 Closed Closed
Monday 28th December 2020 Closed Closed
Tuesday 29th December 2020 08:00 - 17:30 08:30 - 17:30
Wednesday 30th December 2020 08:00 - 17:30 08:30 - 17:30
Thursday 31st December 2020 - New Year's Eve 08:00 - 13:00 08:30 - 13:00
Friday 1st January 2021 - New Year's Day Closed Closed
Saturday 2nd January 2021 10:00 - 1500 Closed
Sunday 3rd January 2021 Closed Closed
Monday 4th January 2021 08:00 - 17:30 08:30 - 17:30